Ask Reggi Your Question Now

Reggi is the free generative AI assistance for regulatory compliance

Can I offer cryptocurrency as a prize or contest reward without violating any laws?

Based on the information provided in Section 19986 of the California Business and Professions Code, a nonprofit organization may conduct a fundraiser using controlled games as a funding mechanism to further the purposes and mission of the nonprofit organization. However, no cash prizes or wagers may be awarded to participants, and the winner of each controlled game may be entitled to a prize from those donated to the fundraiser. An individual prize awarded to each winner shall not exceed a cash value of five hundred dollars ($500). For each event, the total cash value of prizes awarded shall not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000). It is important to note that this section applies only to nonprofit organizations that have been qualified to conduct business in California for at least three years prior to conducting controlled games and are exempt from taxation pursuant to specific sections of the Revenue and Taxation Code [2.1].However, Section 320.6 of the California Penal Code explicitly states that "a raffle ticket shall not be sold in exchange for Bitcoin or any other cryptocurrency." Therefore, offering cryptocurrency as a prize or contest reward would violate California law [1.1].In summary, offering cryptocurrency as a prize or contest reward is not legal in California, except for nonprofit organizations conducting fundraisers using controlled games as a funding mechanism, but the prize value cannot exceed $500 in cash value and the total cash value of prizes awarded cannot exceed $5,000.