Ask Reggi Your Question Now

Reggi is the free generative AI assistance for regulatory compliance

Can I disclose personal information for a business purpose without complying with CCPA?

Based on the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), a company cannot disclose personal information for a business purpose without complying with the CCPA [1.1]. The CCPA requires that nonpublic personal information shall not be disclosed in a manner not permitted by California law or regulations [1.1]. The CCPA also requires companies to provide privacy notices that include the categories of nonpublic personal information that the licensee collects and discloses, the categories of affiliates and nonaffiliated third parties to whom the licensee discloses nonpublic personal information, and the categories of disclosures that the licensee makes under California Insurance Code Section 791.13 [1.2]. Therefore, a company must comply with the CCPA when disclosing personal information for a business purpose and provide the required privacy notices [1.1][1.2].